Derby vs Wrexham Statistics & Analysis

Oct 10, 2026 - 14:00
1 1.13
1 1.37
xG Accuracy: 87%
Premium betting site stake: New users can use the promo code FHn2uDc1 to receive $100 cash.

Tracked markets vs full-time result

Each row compares the pre-match model lean to the full-time result.

  • Market Prediction Result Outcome
  • Over / Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Under 2.5 (2 goals) ✔ Correct
  • Both Teams To Score BTTS No Yes ✖ Incorrect
  • 1X2 Wrexham Draw ✖ Incorrect
  • Correct Score Insights 1-1, 0-1, 1-0, 1-2, 0-0 1-1 ✔ Correct

Validation Report

Immutable Snapshot

Prediction Time: Oct 05, 2026 · 02:51 UTC Snapshot ID: dp-13225561

Closing Odds 2.75
AI Fair Odds —
CLV +0.0%
Final Result Draw · Derby 1–1 Wrexham
Prediction ✖ Missed
Decision Grade F

Market intelligence

Supporting read on how the prioritized closing feed moved versus the model — use after the Primary pick above.

Market briefing

Market remained largely stable before kickoff. No meaningful late implied-price shift was detected between PRE20 and PRE1 on the prioritized bookmaker snapshot.

Despite limited late movement, the model still prices Draw (1X2), Wrexham (1X2) meaningfully above what those closing snapshots implied — that gap is a static “model vs. price” read, not a late steam or chase story.

The model still exceeds closing implied on Wrexham (1X2) by about 2.5 percentage points — the clearest mispricing signal summarized on this page.

Model vs. closing implied

Market Model % Closing impl. % Gap (pp)
Derby (1X2) 29.6 33.8 -4.2
Draw (1X2) 29.9 28.2 +1.7
Wrexham (1X2) 40.5 38.0 +2.5
What this means

In plain terms: the model lands near 40.5% on Wrexham (1X2), while the closing snapshot implied about 38.0%. The difference — about 2.5 percentage points — is the largest model-vs.-market gap highlighted on this page.

Quick definitions: “closing implied” is the probability for that outcome implied by the final captured odds (after a simple de-vig). “Gap (pp)” is the model percentage minus that implied value, in percentage points (pp).

Closing-window line move

Single prioritized bookmaker per snapshot (not all books). Capture path: PRE20 → PRE1 · Book: stake com

Column tags in parentheses: Closing uses the first available snapshot in PRE1→PRE5→PRE10→PRE30; Early uses the first available in PRE30→PRE10→PRE5 that is not the same capture as Closing.

Detailed capture odds are folded below — movement was negligible on de-vig implied prices.

View full line-by-line capture table
Market Early (PRE20) Closing (PRE1) Implied Δ (pp)
Derby (1X2) 2.75 2.75 0.0
Draw (1X2) 3.3 3.3 0.0
Wrexham (1X2) 2.45 2.45 0.0

AI match briefing

AI Match Summary

Pre-match snapshot for this fixture.

  • League: Championship
  • Fixture: Derby vs Wrexham
  • Kickoff: 2026-10-10 14:00:00
  • 1X2 (model): Home 29.6% · Draw 29.9% · Away 40.5%
  • xG (showing): Derby 1.13 — Wrexham 1.37 (total xG ≈ 2.5)
  • Primary / headline line (Betting Primary Pick when shown): Under 2.5 goals
  • Model: 54.4% · Implied: 49.9% · Probability edge: +4.5 pts · Est. EV: +6.1%
  • BTTS (model): Yes N/A · No N/A
  • Correct score (top bin): N/A

Use the cards for tiering; this text only restates the same inputs in narrative form.

Correct score remains high-variance even when a line is most likely on paper.

Historical Recommendation

Historical Decision: Primary Bet

Outcome: Missed — Pre-match 1X2 lean did not match the full-time result.

Risk Factors Considered Before Kickoff

  • Price movement: implied probabilities and EV move with odds.
  • Sample / data gaps: low-information leagues widen forecast bands.
  • In-play state: goals and red cards are not modelled here.
  • Scoreline variance: the most likely scoreline is still usually a low absolute probability outcome (often well below 20%).

Last Updated

October 17, 2026 (UTC)

Get Premium Predictions for Derby & Wrexham!

Unlock in-depth analysis, exclusive betting tips, and match forecasts with our premium subscription service.

Subscribe Now
Back to Statistics
Championship Championship — Standings
# TEAM MP W D L PTS
1 Swansea 10 7 2 1 23
2 Middlesbrough 10 6 3 1 21
3 West Ham 10 5 4 1 19
4 Birmingham 10 4 5 1 17
5 QPR 10 4 5 1 17
6 West Brom 10 5 2 3 17
7 Southampton 10 6 2 2 16
8 Stoke City 10 5 1 4 16
9 Blackburn 10 4 3 3 15
10 Wolves 9 4 2 3 14
11 Millwall 10 4 2 4 14
12 Bristol City 10 4 2 4 14
13 Charlton 10 3 5 2 14
14 Bolton 10 4 1 5 13
15 Sheffield Utd 10 3 3 4 12
16 Portsmouth 9 3 2 4 11
17 Wrexham 10 2 5 3 11
18 Lincoln 10 3 2 5 11
19 Cardiff 10 2 4 4 10
20 Norwich 10 3 0 7 9
21 Burnley 10 1 5 4 8
22 Watford 10 2 2 6 8
23 Derby 10 1 3 6 6
24 Preston 10 1 1 8 4
# TEAM MP GS GC +/- PTS
1 West Ham 10 29 12 +17 19
2 Southampton 10 21 10 +11 16
3 Middlesbrough 10 20 14 +6 21
4 Birmingham 10 17 11 +6 17
5 Stoke City 10 17 16 +1 16
6 Norwich 10 17 20 -3 9
7 Swansea 10 16 7 +9 23
8 Wolves 9 16 14 +2 14
9 Cardiff 10 16 15 +1 10
10 Millwall 10 16 16 0 14
11 QPR 10 15 9 +6 17
12 Blackburn 10 15 13 +2 15
13 Bolton 10 15 18 -3 13
14 Burnley 10 15 19 -4 8
15 Sheffield Utd 10 14 14 0 12
16 West Brom 10 12 10 +2 17
17 Portsmouth 9 12 13 -1 11
18 Bristol City 10 12 14 -2 14
19 Wrexham 10 11 15 -4 11
20 Charlton 10 10 13 -3 14
21 Derby 10 9 19 -10 6
22 Watford 10 8 19 -11 8
23 Preston 10 8 20 -12 4
24 Lincoln 10 7 17 -10 11
# TEAM MP xG xGC +/- PTS
1 Middlesbrough 10 15.1 7.5 +7.6 21
2 Southampton 10 12.6 5.9 +6.7 16
3 Wolves 9 12.8 7.4 +5.4 14
4 QPR 10 13.0 8.1 +4.9 17
5 Birmingham 10 13.7 9.0 +4.7 17
6 West Ham 10 10.8 6.7 +4.1 19
7 Swansea 10 9.7 5.9 +3.8 23
8 Wrexham 10 9.1 5.8 +3.3 11
9 Millwall 10 12.7 10.5 +2.2 14
10 Portsmouth 9 8.6 8.5 +0.1 11
11 Bolton 10 8.6 8.7 -0.1 13
12 Sheffield Utd 10 7.3 7.5 -0.2 12
13 West Brom 10 11.2 11.8 -0.6 17
14 Cardiff 10 11.4 12.8 -1.4 10
15 Burnley 10 8.8 10.6 -1.8 8
16 Bristol City 10 8.2 10.3 -2.1 14
17 Norwich 10 9.1 12.3 -3.2 9
18 Watford 10 7.6 10.8 -3.2 8
19 Charlton 10 8.8 12.1 -3.3 14
20 Derby 10 7.1 10.8 -3.7 6
21 Preston 10 4.3 8.9 -4.6 4
22 Lincoln 10 7.0 12.2 -5.2 11
23 Blackburn 10 5.6 11.4 -5.8 15
24 Stoke City 10 4.2 12.2 -8.0 16