Statistics / Football / Japan. J2 League / Montedio Yamagata vs Vegalta Sendai

Montedio Yamagata vs Vegalta Sendai Statistics & Analysis

Oct 11, 2026 - 04:05
0 1.32
1 1.28
xG Accuracy: 64%
Premium betting site stake: New users can use the promo code FHn2uDc1 to receive $100 cash.

Tracked markets vs full-time result

Each row compares the pre-match model lean to the full-time result.

  • Market Prediction Result Outcome
  • Over / Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Under 2.5 (1 goals) ✔ Correct
  • Both Teams To Score BTTS Yes No ✖ Incorrect
  • 1X2 Montedio Yamagata Vegalta Sendai ✖ Incorrect
  • Correct Score Insights 1-1, 1-0, 0-1, 2-1, 1-2 0-1 ✔ Correct

Validation Report

Immutable Snapshot

Prediction Time: Oct 05, 2026 · 00:54 UTC Snapshot ID: dp-13185363

Closing Odds 1.86
AI Fair Odds —
CLV +0.0%
Final Result Vegalta Sendai win · Montedio Yamagata 0–1 Vegalta Sendai
Prediction ✖ Missed
Decision Grade F

Model Performance

This prediction contributes to:

  • Primary Bets ROI (180d): -100.0%

Market intelligence

Supporting read on how the prioritized closing feed moved versus the model — use after the Primary pick above.

Market briefing

Market remained largely stable before kickoff. No meaningful late implied-price shift was detected between PRE20 and PRE5 on the prioritized bookmaker snapshot.

Despite limited late movement, the model still prices Montedio Yamagata (1X2), Draw (1X2) meaningfully above what those closing snapshots implied — that gap is a static “model vs. price” read, not a late steam or chase story.

The model still exceeds closing implied on Montedio Yamagata (1X2) by about 12.1 percentage points — the clearest mispricing signal summarized on this page.

Model vs. closing implied

Market Model % Closing impl. % Gap (pp)
Montedio Yamagata (1X2) 36.1 24.0 +12.1
Draw (1X2) 29.7 26.9 +2.8
Vegalta Sendai (1X2) 34.2 49.1 -14.9
What this means

In plain terms: the model lands near 36.1% on Montedio Yamagata (1X2), while the closing snapshot implied about 24.0%. The difference — about 12.1 percentage points — is the largest model-vs.-market gap highlighted on this page.

Quick definitions: “closing implied” is the probability for that outcome implied by the final captured odds (after a simple de-vig). “Gap (pp)” is the model percentage minus that implied value, in percentage points (pp).

Closing-window line move

Single prioritized bookmaker per snapshot (not all books). Capture path: PRE20 → PRE5 · Book: bet365

Column tags in parentheses: Closing uses the first available snapshot in PRE1→PRE5→PRE10→PRE30; Early uses the first available in PRE30→PRE10→PRE5 that is not the same capture as Closing.

Detailed capture odds are folded below — movement was negligible on de-vig implied prices.

View full line-by-line capture table
Market Early (PRE20) Closing (PRE5) Implied Δ (pp)
Montedio Yamagata (1X2) 3.8 3.8 0.0
Draw (1X2) 3.4 3.4 0.0
Vegalta Sendai (1X2) 1.86 1.86 0.0

AI match briefing

AI Match Summary

Pre-match snapshot for this fixture.

  • League: J2 League
  • Fixture: Montedio Yamagata vs Vegalta Sendai
  • Kickoff: 2026-10-11 04:05:00
  • 1X2 (model): Home 36.1% · Draw 29.7% · Away 34.2%
  • xG (showing): Montedio Yamagata 1.32 — Vegalta Sendai 1.28 (total xG ≈ 2.6)
  • Value headline: At least one tracked line reaches the headline EV threshold — align with the hero / Primary card if shown.
  • Structural leans (not bets): Structural lean (model): O/U 2.5 Under 2.5 (Under 2.5 51.8% · Over 2.5 48.2%); BTTS Yes (Yes 54.5% · No 45.5%) Value lean (pricing): O/U 2.5 Under 2.5; BTTS Yes
  • BTTS (model): Yes 54.5% · No 45.5%
  • Correct score (top bin): 1-1 (12.5%)

The decision block shows no default Primary: Primary needs consensus EV ≥ +5.0% plus strength/reliability/calibration gates. A separate Lean/tracked gate is +2.0% (selective only). Lean labels are directional only — not bankroll-sized recommendations.

Most likely correct score stays a low-probability tail: use it for context, not as a must-bet story.

Historical Recommendation

Historical Decision: No Primary Bet

Outcome: Missed — Pre-match 1X2 lean did not match the full-time result.

Risk Factors Considered Before Kickoff

  • Price movement: implied probabilities and EV move with odds.
  • Sample / data gaps: low-information leagues widen forecast bands.
  • In-play state: goals and red cards are not modelled here.
  • Scoreline variance: the most likely scoreline is still usually a low absolute probability outcome (often well below 20%).

Last Updated

October 12, 2026 (UTC)

Get Premium Predictions for Montedio Yamagata & Vegalta Sendai!

Unlock in-depth analysis, exclusive betting tips, and match forecasts with our premium subscription service.

Subscribe Now
Back to Statistics
J2 League J2 League — Standings
# TEAM MP W D L PTS
1 Omiya Ardija 10 5 5 0 20
2 Vegalta Sendai 9 6 2 1 20
3 Albirex Niigata 9 6 1 2 19
4 Kataller Toyama 9 5 2 2 17
5 Yokohama FC 10 5 2 3 17
6 Shonan Bellmare 9 4 4 1 16
7 Oita Trinita 10 3 5 2 14
8 Fujieda MYFC 10 3 4 3 13
9 Blaublitz Akita 9 3 4 2 13
10 Jubilo Iwata 10 4 1 5 13
11 Tokushima Vortis 10 4 1 5 13
12 Montedio Yamagata 9 4 0 5 12
13 Tegevajaro Miyazaki 9 3 3 3 12
14 Sagan Tosu 10 3 2 5 11
15 Tochigi City 10 3 1 6 10
16 Imabari 10 3 1 6 10
17 Ventforet Kofu 10 3 1 6 10
18 Vanraure Hachinohe 10 3 1 6 10
19 Iwaki 9 3 0 6 9
20 Consadole Sapporo 10 2 2 6 8
# TEAM MP GS GC +/- PTS
1 Omiya Ardija 10 20 9 +11 20
2 Yokohama FC 10 19 13 +6 17
3 Kataller Toyama 9 18 9 +9 17
4 Vegalta Sendai 9 17 8 +9 20
5 Tochigi City 10 16 17 -1 10
6 Fujieda MYFC 10 13 11 +2 13
7 Albirex Niigata 9 13 13 0 19
8 Tegevajaro Miyazaki 9 13 13 0 12
9 Blaublitz Akita 9 12 10 +2 13
10 Jubilo Iwata 10 12 13 -1 13
11 Iwaki 9 12 17 -5 9
12 Consadole Sapporo 10 12 19 -7 8
13 Oita Trinita 10 11 8 +3 14
14 Montedio Yamagata 9 11 8 +3 12
15 Imabari 10 11 19 -8 10
16 Shonan Bellmare 9 10 8 +2 16
17 Tokushima Vortis 10 10 12 -2 13
18 Sagan Tosu 10 9 12 -3 11
19 Ventforet Kofu 10 9 18 -9 10
20 Vanraure Hachinohe 10 6 17 -11 10