Statistics / Football / South-Korea. K League 1 / Daejeon Citizen vs Jeonbuk Motors

Daejeon Citizen vs Jeonbuk Motors Statistics & Analysis

Oct 09, 2026 - 05:00
2 1.23
1 1.25
xG Accuracy: 76%
Premium betting site stake: New users can use the promo code FHn2uDc1 to receive $100 cash.

Tracked markets vs full-time result

Each row compares the pre-match model lean to the full-time result.

  • Market Prediction Result Outcome
  • Over / Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Over 2.5 (3 goals) ✖ Incorrect
  • Both Teams To Score BTTS No Yes ✖ Incorrect
  • 1X2 Daejeon Citizen Daejeon Citizen ✔ Correct
  • Correct Score Insights 1-1, 0-1, 1-0, 0-0, 1-2 2-1 ✖ Incorrect

Validation Report

Immutable Snapshot

Prediction Time: Oct 03, 2026 · 00:51 UTC Snapshot ID: dp-12677701

Closing Odds 2.5
AI Fair Odds —
CLV +0.0%
Final Result Daejeon Citizen win · Daejeon Citizen 2–1 Jeonbuk Motors
Prediction ✔ Correct
Decision Grade F

Model Performance

This prediction contributes to:

  • Primary Bets ROI (180d): -100.0%

Market intelligence

Supporting read on how the prioritized closing feed moved versus the model — use after the Primary pick above.

Market briefing

Market remained largely stable before kickoff. No meaningful late implied-price shift was detected between PRE20 and PRE1 on the prioritized bookmaker snapshot.

Despite limited late movement, the model still prices Draw (1X2) meaningfully above what those closing snapshots implied — that gap is a static “model vs. price” read, not a late steam or chase story.

The model still exceeds closing implied on Draw (1X2) by about 1.7 percentage points — the clearest mispricing signal summarized on this page.

Model vs. closing implied

Market Model % Closing impl. % Gap (pp)
Daejeon Citizen (1X2) 36.5 35.8 +0.7
Draw (1X2) 29.3 27.7 +1.7
Jeonbuk Motors (1X2) 34.1 36.5 -2.4
What this means

In plain terms: the model lands near 29.3% on Draw (1X2), while the closing snapshot implied about 27.7%. The difference — about 1.7 percentage points — is the largest model-vs.-market gap highlighted on this page.

Quick definitions: “closing implied” is the probability for that outcome implied by the final captured odds (after a simple de-vig). “Gap (pp)” is the model percentage minus that implied value, in percentage points (pp).

Closing-window line move

Single prioritized bookmaker per snapshot (not all books). Capture path: PRE20 → PRE1 · Book: bet365 us

Column tags in parentheses: Closing uses the first available snapshot in PRE1→PRE5→PRE10→PRE30; Early uses the first available in PRE30→PRE10→PRE5 that is not the same capture as Closing.

Detailed capture odds are folded below — movement was negligible on de-vig implied prices.

View full line-by-line capture table
Market Early (PRE20) Closing (PRE1) Implied Δ (pp)
Daejeon Citizen (1X2) 2.55 2.55 0.0
Draw (1X2) 3.3 3.3 0.0
Jeonbuk Motors (1X2) 2.5 2.5 0.0

AI match briefing

AI Match Summary

Pre-match snapshot for this fixture.

  • League: K League 1
  • Fixture: Daejeon Citizen vs Jeonbuk Motors
  • Kickoff: 2026-10-09 05:00:00
  • 1X2 (model): Home 36.5% · Draw 29.3% · Away 34.2%
  • xG (showing): Daejeon Citizen 1.23 — Jeonbuk Motors 1.25 (total xG ≈ 2.48)
  • Best +EV line (same label as hero card when Primary thresholds are not met): Under 2.5 goals
  • Model: 54.9% · Implied: 46.4% · Probability edge: +8.5 pts · Est. EV: +15.3%
  • BTTS (model): Yes N/A · No N/A
  • Correct score (top bin): N/A

Totals and BTTS are evaluated against current market prices where available.

Correct score remains high-variance even when a line is most likely on paper.

Historical Recommendation

Historical Decision: No Primary Bet

Outcome: Validated — Pre-match lean validated against the full-time result.

Risk Factors Considered Before Kickoff

  • Price movement: implied probabilities and EV move with odds.
  • Sample / data gaps: low-information leagues widen forecast bands.
  • In-play state: goals and red cards are not modelled here.
  • Scoreline variance: the most likely scoreline is still usually a low absolute probability outcome (often well below 20%).

Last Updated

October 12, 2026 (UTC)

Get Premium Predictions for Daejeon Citizen & Jeonbuk Motors!

Unlock in-depth analysis, exclusive betting tips, and match forecasts with our premium subscription service.

Subscribe Now
Back to Statistics
K League 1 K League 1 — Standings
# TEAM MP W D L PTS
1 FC Seoul 30 19 5 6 62
2 Ulsan Hyundai FC 30 14 5 11 47
3 Jeju United FC 30 12 10 8 46
4 Jeonbuk Motors 30 11 11 8 44
5 Gangwon FC 30 10 13 7 43
6 Daejeon Citizen 30 10 10 10 40
7 Pohang Steelers 30 11 7 12 40
8 Incheon United 30 10 9 11 39
9 FC Anyang 30 9 11 10 38
10 Gimcheon Sangmu FC 30 5 18 7 33
11 Bucheon FC 1995 30 7 11 12 32
12 Gwangju FC 30 1 12 17 15
# TEAM MP GS GC +/- PTS
1 FC Seoul 30 56 25 +31 62
2 Daejeon Citizen 30 46 37 +9 40
3 Ulsan Hyundai FC 30 45 40 +5 47
4 Jeonbuk Motors 30 38 28 +10 44
5 FC Anyang 30 38 47 -9 38
6 Gangwon FC 30 36 28 +8 43
7 Incheon United 30 36 33 +3 39
8 Jeju United FC 30 35 29 +6 46
9 Bucheon FC 1995 30 31 40 -9 32
10 Gimcheon Sangmu FC 30 30 36 -6 33
11 Pohang Steelers 30 28 34 -6 40
12 Gwangju FC 30 21 63 -42 15
# TEAM MP xG xGC +/- PTS
1 Incheon United 30 2.3 0.7 +1.6 39
2 Pohang Steelers 30 1.6 0.6 +1.0 40
3 Ulsan Hyundai FC 30 2.0 1.3 +0.7 47
4 Gimcheon Sangmu FC 30 2.0 1.4 +0.6 33
5 Gangwon FC 30 0.9 0.5 +0.4 43
6 Jeju United FC 30 0.9 0.7 +0.2 46
7 Daejeon Citizen 30 0.7 0.9 -0.2 40
8 FC Seoul 30 0.5 0.9 -0.4 62
9 Bucheon FC 1995 30 1.4 2.0 -0.6 32
10 Jeonbuk Motors 30 1.3 2.0 -0.7 44
11 Gwangju FC 30 0.6 1.6 -1.0 15
12 FC Anyang 30 0.7 2.3 -1.6 38