Statistics / Football / France. Ligue 2 / Estac Troyes vs Laval

Estac Troyes vs Laval Statistics & Analysis

May 02, 2026 - 18:00
4 1.13
0 0.71
xG Accuracy: 37%
Premium betting site 1xbet: New users can use the promo code 1x_3342271 to receive $100 cash.

Tracked markets vs full-time result

Each row compares the model’s highlighted side (or lean) to what happened at full time.

  • Market Prediction Result Outcome
  • Over / Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Over 2.5 (4 goals) ✖ Incorrect
  • Both Teams To Score BTTS No No ✔ Correct
  • 1X2 Estac Troyes Estac Troyes ✔ Correct
  • Correct Score Insights 1-0 4-0 ✖ Incorrect

AI match briefing

AI Match Summary

Pre-match snapshot for this fixture.

  • League: Ligue 2
  • Fixture: Estac Troyes vs Laval
  • Kickoff: 2026-05-02 18:00:00
  • 1X2 (model): Home 43.9% · Draw 34.7% · Away 21.4%
  • xG (showing): Estac Troyes 1.13 — Laval 0.71 (total xG ≈ 1.84)
  • Value headline: At least one tracked line reaches the headline EV threshold — align with the hero / Primary card if shown.
  • Structural leans (not bets): Structural lean (model): O/U 2.5 Under 2.5 (Under 2.5 72.0% · Over 2.5 28.0%); BTTS No (Yes 36.1% · No 63.9%) Value lean (pricing): O/U 2.5 Under 2.5; BTTS No
  • BTTS (model): Yes 36.1% · No 63.9%
  • Correct score (top bin): 1-0 (17.9%)

Saying “no value” on a snapshot is a feature, not a bug: it protects readers from forcing a play when the edge is not there.

Prefer skipping to over-staking when the engine is honest about missing edge.

Best Bet + Reason

No bankroll-sized bet is implied here.

Treat this page as a read-only diagnostic: totals/BTTS structure can be informative even when the honest answer is to wait.

Re-check after material price moves; edges appear and disappear with liquidity.

FAQ

When would a headline +EV return?

When odds move enough that implied probabilities drop relative to the same model snapshot, or when more book prices arrive so EV can be computed reliably — then re-run the pipeline.

Should I still read the 1X2 card?

Yes — it shows whether any winner price clears value. Here it often explains why there is no headline: probabilities can be clustered while prices already embed that uncertainty.

What do the grey “lean” labels mean then?

They summarise where the model tilts (e.g. Under 2.5 or BTTS No) without claiming a positive economic edge. Use them as context; size to zero unless you deliberately accept discretionary risk.

Why is there no “best bet” on this page?

The headline engine uses a minimum +EV threshold (e.g. 2%) for a default pick. A line can still show tiny +EV that fails that bar — we still call it no default bet so readers do not over-size thin edges.

Risk Factors

  • Price movement: implied probabilities and EV move with odds.
  • Sample / data gaps: low-information leagues widen forecast bands.
  • In-play state: goals and red cards are not modelled here.
  • Scoreline variance: the most likely scoreline is still usually a low absolute probability outcome (often well below 20%).

Methodology

  • Inputs: Same structured facts bundle as the public prediction page (xG / Poisson snapshot, market EV where available, decision engine v2).
  • Compliance: Educational framing only; not personalised advice.

Last Updated

May 17, 2026 (UTC)

How to use this
  • When there is no Primary line, compare the +EV rows in the market cards below (not only 1X2).
  • Do not parlay many thin-edge picks together; edges do not add reliably.
  • Treat longshots as optional, high-stake-sizing plays only.

Get Premium Predictions for Estac Troyes & Laval!

Unlock in-depth analysis, exclusive betting tips, and match forecasts with our premium subscription service.

Subscribe Now
Back to Statistics
Ligue 2 Ligue 2Standings
# TEAM MP W D L PTS
1 Estac Troyes 34 20 7 7 67
2 Saint Etienne 34 18 6 10 60
3 Le Mans 33 15 14 4 59
4 RED Star FC 93 34 16 10 8 58
5 Rodez 34 15 13 6 58
6 Reims 34 14 14 6 56
7 Annecy 34 15 7 12 52
8 Montpellier 34 14 9 11 51
9 PAU 34 12 9 13 45
10 Dunkerque 34 11 10 13 43
11 Guingamp 34 10 10 14 40
12 Grenoble 34 8 15 11 39
13 Clermont Foot 34 9 10 15 37
14 Nancy 34 9 10 15 37
15 Boulogne 34 9 9 16 36
16 Laval 34 6 14 14 32
17 Bastia 33 5 13 15 28
18 Amiens 34 6 6 22 24
# TEAM MP GS GC +/- PTS
1 Estac Troyes 34 60 33 +27 67
2 Saint Etienne 34 59 38 +21 60
3 Reims 34 53 35 +18 56
4 Dunkerque 34 53 45 +8 43
5 Annecy 34 49 39 +10 52
6 Le Mans 33 48 31 +17 59
7 PAU 34 48 62 -14 45
8 RED Star FC 93 34 45 37 +8 58
9 Rodez 34 45 39 +6 58
10 Guingamp 34 42 49 -7 40
11 Montpellier 34 41 31 +10 51
12 Clermont Foot 34 38 44 -6 37
13 Amiens 34 37 65 -28 24
14 Nancy 34 35 52 -17 37
15 Boulogne 34 34 49 -15 36
16 Grenoble 34 33 39 -6 39
17 Laval 34 30 48 -18 32
18 Bastia 33 23 37 -14 28
# TEAM MP xG xGC +/- PTS
1 Estac Troyes 34 24.9 17.8 +7.1 67
2 PAU 34 24.1 17.0 +7.1 45
3 Reims 34 21.9 15.1 +6.8 56
4 Saint Etienne 34 22.9 18.3 +4.6 60
5 Le Mans 33 20.8 17.6 +3.2 59
6 Dunkerque 34 20.2 17.3 +2.9 43
7 Guingamp 34 21.2 19.1 +2.1 40
8 Boulogne 34 20.0 17.9 +2.1 36
9 Annecy 34 17.4 15.3 +2.1 52
10 RED Star FC 93 34 18.4 16.8 +1.6 58
11 Montpellier 34 21.5 20.0 +1.5 51
12 Nancy 34 19.7 20.1 -0.4 37
13 Bastia 33 16.6 18.1 -1.5 28
14 Grenoble 34 18.9 23.3 -4.4 39
15 Laval 34 14.8 19.7 -4.9 32
16 Rodez 34 20.2 27.6 -7.4 58
17 Clermont Foot 34 16.0 26.0 -10.0 37
18 Amiens 34 14.8 27.2 -12.4 24