The model missed the final outcome (Leyton Orient win 0–5).
The model had projected Bromley at 37.9%, but the full-time result went the other way.
Tracked markets vs full-time result
Each row compares the pre-match model lean to the full-time result.
- Market Prediction Result Outcome
- Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Over 2.5 (5 goals) ✔ Correct
- Both Teams To Score BTTS Yes No ✖ Incorrect
- 1X2 Bromley Leyton Orient ✖ Incorrect
- Correct Score Insights 1-1, 2-1, 1-2, 1-0, 0-1 0-5 ✖ Incorrect
Post Match Insights
What worked
- Expected goals projected a high-scoring match (ΣxG 3.02) — 5 goals materialised
- Over 2.5 goals aligned with the xG profile
What failed
- Both Teams To Score: model leaned BTTS Yes; match finished BTTS No
- 1X2: model leaned Bromley; match finished Leyton Orient
Market lesson
The full-time result was Leyton Orient win 0–5, which did not match the model's pre-match lean on 1X2.
Prediction Timeline
How this prediction moved from forecast to full-time review.
-
Sep 01, 2026 · 19:18 UTC Forecast generated
- xG · Bromley 1.55 — Leyton Orient 1.47
-
Sep 01, 2026 · 18:45 UTC Kickoff
-
FT Full-time result Leyton Orient win · 0–5
-
FT Prediction missed 1X2 lean did not match full-time result
-
Archived Prediction review
Historical Snapshot
Frozen at kickoff — the model output as it stood before the match started.
Pre-match metrics (historical context)
- Validation: Pending
- No strong statistical edge
- Market has already priced much of the edge
- Validation pending
Validation Report
Immutable SnapshotReview FAQ
- How accurate was the prediction?
- This page grades directional markets (1X2, Over/Under 2.5, BTTS) against the full-time result. The prediction grade reflects how many of those tracked markets matched reality.
- What does xG Accuracy measure?
- xG Accuracy compares the model's pre-match expected-goals profile to the actual scoreline — not whether every market hit. A strong directional review can coexist with a moderate xG accuracy score.
- Why wasn't the exact score predicted?
- Correct-score outcomes are low-probability tails even when the model reads the match profile well. We highlight top score bins for context; missing the exact line does not invalidate a directional review.
- Does this improve the AI record?
- Each finished match is logged in our validation pipeline. Aggregated hit rates and CLV studies are published separately — this page is the per-match audit trail.
Predictions are for informational purposes only. Always gamble responsibly and within your limits. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Explore More Predictions Content
Get Premium Predictions for Bromley & Leyton Orient!
Unlock in-depth analysis, exclusive betting tips, and match forecasts with our premium subscription service.
Subscribe Now
League One — Standings
| # | TEAM | MP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bradford | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 15 |
| 2 | Sheffield Wednesday | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 |
| 3 | Stockport County | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 13 |
| 4 | Plymouth | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 13 |
| 5 | Cambridge United | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 13 |
| 6 | Huddersfield | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 12 |
| 7 | Burton Albion | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 12 |
| 8 | AFC Wimbledon | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 12 |
| 9 | Reading | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11 |
| 10 | Oxford United | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
| 11 | Leyton Orient | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10 |
| 12 | Wycombe | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 10 |
| 13 | Stevenage | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
| 14 | Leicester | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
| 15 | Blackpool | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| 16 | Luton | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| 17 | Mansfield Town | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| 18 | Barnsley | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| 19 | Bromley | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| 20 | Notts County | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
| 21 | Doncaster | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| 22 | Milton Keynes Dons | 7 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 6 |
| 23 | Peterborough | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 |
| 24 | Wigan | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 |
| # | TEAM | MP | GS | GC | +/- | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stockport County | 8 | 17 | 10 | +7 | 13 |
| 2 | Reading | 7 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 11 |
| 3 | Plymouth | 8 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 13 |
| 4 | Sheffield Wednesday | 7 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 14 |
| 5 | Oxford United | 6 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 11 |
| 6 | Leyton Orient | 7 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 10 |
| 7 | Cambridge United | 8 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 13 |
| 8 | Burton Albion | 8 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 12 |
| 9 | Blackpool | 7 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 8 |
| 10 | Wycombe | 8 | 13 | 16 | -3 | 10 |
| 11 | Luton | 7 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 8 |
| 12 | Huddersfield | 7 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 12 |
| 13 | Stevenage | 7 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 9 |
| 14 | Mansfield Town | 7 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 8 |
| 15 | Leicester | 7 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 9 |
| 16 | Doncaster | 7 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 6 |
| 17 | Milton Keynes Dons | 7 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 6 |
| 18 | Bromley | 7 | 8 | 18 | -10 | 8 |
| 19 | Bradford | 7 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 15 |
| 20 | Notts County | 7 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 7 |
| 21 | Barnsley | 7 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 8 |
| 22 | AFC Wimbledon | 8 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 12 |
| 23 | Wigan | 7 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 4 |
| 24 | Peterborough | 8 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 5 |
| # | TEAM | MP | xG | xGC | +/- | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheffield Wednesday | 7 | 10.4 | 5.4 | +5.0 | 14 |
| 2 | Reading | 7 | 9.0 | 4.1 | +4.9 | 11 |
| 3 | Mansfield Town | 7 | 11.0 | 8.4 | +2.6 | 8 |
| 4 | Luton | 7 | 9.2 | 7.0 | +2.2 | 8 |
| 5 | Stockport County | 8 | 8.9 | 6.9 | +2.0 | 13 |
| 6 | Huddersfield | 7 | 6.6 | 4.6 | +2.0 | 12 |
| 7 | Notts County | 7 | 6.1 | 4.1 | +2.0 | 7 |
| 8 | Wigan | 7 | 7.1 | 5.7 | +1.4 | 4 |
| 9 | Stevenage | 7 | 4.1 | 3.1 | +1.0 | 9 |
| 10 | Leicester | 7 | 5.9 | 5.1 | +0.8 | 9 |
| 11 | Doncaster | 7 | 3.8 | 3.0 | +0.8 | 6 |
| 12 | Cambridge United | 8 | 5.5 | 5.2 | +0.3 | 13 |
| 13 | Bradford | 7 | 4.3 | 4.0 | +0.3 | 15 |
| 14 | Wycombe | 8 | 6.7 | 7.0 | -0.3 | 10 |
| 15 | Barnsley | 7 | 7.0 | 7.4 | -0.4 | 8 |
| 16 | Plymouth | 8 | 5.2 | 5.7 | -0.5 | 13 |
| 17 | Blackpool | 7 | 9.4 | 10.1 | -0.7 | 8 |
| 18 | Peterborough | 8 | 5.8 | 8.1 | -2.3 | 5 |
| 19 | Burton Albion | 8 | 3.7 | 6.0 | -2.3 | 12 |
| 20 | Oxford United | 6 | 4.5 | 6.9 | -2.4 | 11 |
| 21 | AFC Wimbledon | 8 | 3.9 | 7.4 | -3.5 | 12 |
| 22 | Leyton Orient | 7 | 3.5 | 7.3 | -3.8 | 10 |
| 23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 7 | 4.5 | 8.9 | -4.4 | 6 |
| 24 | Bromley | 7 | 4.1 | 8.9 | -4.8 | 8 |