Irtysh Omsk vs Veles Prediction, Odds & AI Betting Tips

May 17, 2026 - 10:00
1.45
1.25
42% 26% 33%
Betting Primary Pick (highest +EV)
Under 2.5 — Value
EV 11.5% Model 59.6%
Why The model prices Irtysh Omsk (1X2) about 26.5 percentage points above closing implied — the main structural read vs. the line.

Market intelligence

Supporting read on how the prioritized closing feed moved versus the model — use after the Primary pick above.

Market briefing

Market remained largely stable before kickoff. No meaningful late implied-price shift was detected between PRE30 and PRE1 on the prioritized bookmaker snapshot.

Despite limited late movement, the model still prices Irtysh Omsk (1X2), Under 2.5 goals meaningfully above what those closing snapshots implied — that gap is a static “model vs. price” read, not a late steam or chase story.

The model still exceeds closing implied on Irtysh Omsk (1X2) by about 26.5 percentage points — the clearest mispricing signal summarized on this page.

Model vs. closing implied

Market Model % Closing impl. % Gap (pp)
Irtysh Omsk (1X2) 41.8 15.2 +26.5
Draw (1X2) 25.7 26.4 -0.8
Veles (1X2) 32.6 58.3 -25.8
Over 2.5 goals 40.4 50.7 -10.3
Under 2.5 goals 59.6 49.3 +10.3
BTTS Yes 48.9 49.5 -0.6
BTTS No 51.1 50.5 +0.6
What this means

In plain terms: the model lands near 41.8% on Irtysh Omsk (1X2), while the closing snapshot implied about 15.2%. The difference — about 26.5 percentage points — is the largest model-vs.-market gap highlighted on this page.

Quick definitions: “closing implied” is the probability for that outcome implied by the final captured odds (after a simple de-vig). “Gap (pp)” is the model percentage minus that implied value, in percentage points (pp).

Closing-window line move

Single prioritized bookmaker per snapshot (not all books). Capture path: PRE30 → PRE1 · Book: Marathonbet

Column tags in parentheses: Closing uses the first available snapshot in PRE1→PRE5→PRE10→PRE30; Early uses the first available in PRE30→PRE10→PRE5 that is not the same capture as Closing.

Detailed capture odds are folded below — movement was negligible on de-vig implied prices.

View full line-by-line capture table
Market Early (PRE30) Closing (PRE1) Implied Δ (pp)
Irtysh Omsk (1X2) 5.9 5.9 0.0
Draw (1X2) 3.4 3.4 0.0
Veles (1X2) 1.54 1.54 0.0
Over 2.5 goals 1.82 1.82 0.0
Under 2.5 goals 1.87 1.87 0.0
BTTS Yes 1.84 1.84 0.0
BTTS No 1.8 1.8 0.0
1X2 Best value (+EV)
Irtysh Omsk · Model 41.8%
implied 15.2%
EV: 8.7%
Best line EV (1X2) 8.7%
Both Teams To Score Poor value
Yes 48.9% · No 51.1%
EV Yes -10.02% · EV No -6.49%
Value lean: BTTS No
Correct Score Insights Longshot / fun
Most Likely
0-1
Probability 16.0%
Correct score is high-variance — small stakes for fun only.
Betting decision (model vs. market EV)
Value opportunity — At least one market shows estimated +EV at current best decimal odds (threshold: 2.0%).
Decision strength: 6.5 / 10
  • Primary line identified (+1.0)
  • Primary EV above 10% (+1.0)
  • Max 1X2 prob under 50% (no dominant 1X2) (−1.0)
  • Two or more valid +EV lines at threshold (+0.5)
O/U 2.5: EV Over -26.47% · EV Under 11.45% (2 book pairs)
BTTS: EV Yes -10.02% · EV No -6.49%
Should you bet on this match? Only where +EV is shown; always compare with your own limits.

AI match briefing

AI Match Summary

Quick read on how the model reads this matchup.

  • League: Second League A - Division A Gold
  • Fixture: Irtysh Omsk vs Veles
  • Kickoff: 2026-05-17 10:00:00
  • 1X2 (model): Home 41.8% · Draw 25.7% · Away 32.6%
  • xG (showing): Irtysh Omsk 1.45 — Veles 1.25 (total xG ≈ 2.7)
  • Primary / headline line (Betting Primary Pick when shown): Under 2.5 goals
  • Model: 59.6% · Implied: 49.3% · Probability edge: +10.3 pts · Est. EV: +11.5%
  • BTTS (model): Yes 48.9% · No 51.1%
  • Correct score (top bin): 0-1 (16.0%)

Totals and BTTS are evaluated against current market prices where available.

Early match state can move realised goals away from pre-kick projections.

Best Bet + Reason

Primary angle highlighted on the page: Under 2.5 goals.

We separate probability edge (model minus implied, in points of probability) from estimated EV (economic edge at the best price shown on the page).

No pick is a guarantee; variance is especially large in scoreline markets.

FAQ

How should I read EV versus a probability gap?

Probability edge = model probability minus implied probability (reported here in percentage points). EV ≈ model probability × best tracked decimal odds − 1, shown as return per unit stake. They are related but not interchangeable labels.

Why might 1X2 look unattractive while totals do not?

Tight 1X2 prices often embed a fair three-way split, so EV on match-winner can sit negative even when Over/Under or BTTS still diverges from the model — compare the 1X2 row on the market cards to O/U and BTTS.

What is the best-supported line in this snapshot?

Match the hero card above: if it says “Betting Primary Pick”, that leg cleared primary rules; if it says “Best +EV (tracked markets)”, it is the strongest +EV line that did not meet stricter Primary thresholds. The bullets below repeat the same model %, implied %, edge (pts), and EV % as that card.

Safer market than correct score?

Markets with more liquidity and smoother prices (often 1X2 or O/U 2.5 from many books) are usually easier to reason about than long-tail correct-score prices; still read EV on each leg.

Risk Factors

  • Price movement: implied probabilities and EV move with odds.
  • Sample / data gaps: low-information leagues widen forecast bands.
  • In-play state: goals and red cards are not modelled here.
  • Scoreline variance: the most likely scoreline is still usually a low absolute probability outcome (often well below 20%).

Methodology

  • Inputs: Same structured facts bundle as the public prediction page (xG / Poisson snapshot, market EV where available, decision engine v2).
  • Compliance: Educational framing only; not personalised advice.

Last Updated

May 17, 2026 (UTC)

How to use this
  • Focus on the Primary line when you want one actionable idea.
  • Do not parlay many thin-edge picks together; edges do not add reliably.
  • Treat longshots as optional, high-stake-sizing plays only.

Get Premium Predictions for Irtysh Omsk & Veles!

Unlock in-depth analysis, exclusive betting tips, and match forecasts with our premium subscription service.

Subscribe Now
Back to Predictions
Second League A - Division A Gold Second League A - Division A GoldStandings
# TEAM MP W D L PTS
1 Veles 18 9 6 3 33
2 Volgar Astrakhan 18 9 5 4 32
3 Tekstilshchik 18 8 6 4 30
4 Mashuk-KMV 18 8 6 4 30
5 Novosibirsk 18 7 3 8 24
6 Leningradets 18 7 3 8 24
7 Tyumen 18 6 5 7 23
8 Dinamo Kirov 18 5 5 8 20
9 Alaniya Vladikavkaz 18 5 2 11 17
10 Dinamo Moskva II 18 1 9 8 12
# TEAM MP GS GC +/- PTS
1 Tyumen 18 31 26 +5 23
2 Veles 18 26 12 +14 33
3 Novosibirsk 18 26 18 +8 24
4 Tekstilshchik 18 24 16 +8 30
5 Leningradets 18 22 25 -3 24
6 Mashuk-KMV 18 20 17 +3 30
7 Dinamo Kirov 18 20 24 -4 20
8 Alaniya Vladikavkaz 18 19 30 -11 17
9 Volgar Astrakhan 18 18 11 +7 32
10 Dinamo Moskva II 18 9 36 -27 12