Predictions / Football / South-Korea. K League 1 / Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Incheon United

Prediction Audit: Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Incheon United Prediction, Odds & AI Betting Tips

Jul 21, 2026 - 10:30
1 1.27
2 1.21
xG Accuracy: 75%

The model missed the final outcome (Incheon United win 1–2).

The model had projected Ulsan Hyundai FC at 36.2%, but the full-time result went the other way.

Tracked markets vs full-time result

Prediction grade F

Each row compares the pre-match model lean to the full-time result.

  • Market Prediction Result Outcome
  • Over / Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Over 2.5 (3 goals) ✖ Incorrect
  • Both Teams To Score BTTS Yes Yes ✔ Correct
  • 1X2 Ulsan Hyundai FC Incheon United ✖ Incorrect
  • Correct Score Insights 1-1, 1-0, 0-1, 0-0, 2-1 1-2 ✖ Incorrect

Post Match Insights

What worked

  • Both Teams To Score (Yes) matched the full-time result

What failed

  • Over / Under 2.5: model leaned Under 2.5; match finished Over 2.5 (3 goals)
  • 1X2: model leaned Ulsan Hyundai FC; match finished Incheon United

Market lesson

The full-time result was Incheon United win 1–2, which did not match the model's pre-match lean on 1X2.

Premium betting site stake: New users can use the promo code FHn2uDc1 to receive $100 cash.

Prediction Timeline

How this prediction moved from forecast to full-time review.

  1. Jul 21, 2026 · 13:21 UTC Forecast generated
    • xG · Ulsan Hyundai FC 1.27 — Incheon United 1.21
  2. Jul 21, 2026 · 10:30 UTC Kickoff
  3. FT Full-time result Incheon United win · 1–2
  4. FT Prediction missed 1X2 lean did not match full-time result
  5. Archived Prediction review

Historical Snapshot

Frozen at kickoff — the model output as it stood before the match started.

Historical verdict: Observe
Historical Decision No Primary Bet
Outcome Missed
Pre-match metrics (historical context)
Prediction Reliability 57/100 · Moderate
  • Validation: Pending
Evidence ★★★★★
  • No strong statistical edge
  • Market has already priced much of the edge
  • Validation pending
Market Compatibility 100/100
Betting Confidence 59/100

Validation Report

Immutable Snapshot

Prediction Time: Jul 25, 2026 · 20:42 UTC Snapshot ID: dp-1762733

Closing Odds Pending
AI Fair Odds —
CLV Pending
Final Result Incheon United win · Ulsan Hyundai FC 1–2 Incheon United
Prediction ✖ Missed
Decision Grade F

Review FAQ

How accurate was the prediction?
This page grades directional markets (1X2, Over/Under 2.5, BTTS) against the full-time result. The prediction grade reflects how many of those tracked markets matched reality.
What does xG Accuracy measure?
xG Accuracy compares the model's pre-match expected-goals profile to the actual scoreline — not whether every market hit. A strong directional review can coexist with a moderate xG accuracy score.
Why wasn't the exact score predicted?
Correct-score outcomes are low-probability tails even when the model reads the match profile well. We highlight top score bins for context; missing the exact line does not invalidate a directional review.
Does this improve the AI record?
Each finished match is logged in our validation pipeline. Aggregated hit rates and CLV studies are published separately — this page is the per-match audit trail.

Predictions are for informational purposes only. Always gamble responsibly and within your limits. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

AI match briefing

AI Match Summary

Quick read on how the model reads this matchup.

  • League: K League 1
  • Fixture: Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Incheon United
  • Kickoff: 2026-07-21 10:30:00
  • 1X2 (model): Home 45.0% · Draw 45.0% · Away 10.0%
  • xG (showing): Ulsan Hyundai FC 1.27 — Incheon United 1.21 (total xG ≈ 2.48)
  • Value headline: None — no positive EV could be estimated on tracked lines at current best prices (missing odds or thin book depth).
  • Structural leans (not bets): See the Over/Under and BTTS cards for any directional lean text.
  • BTTS (model): Yes N/A · No N/A
  • Correct score (top bin): N/A

When book depth is thin or odds are missing, EV may be unavailable even though the model still prefers one side on totals or BTTS — wait for cleaner prices or skip.

Prefer skipping to over-staking when the engine is honest about missing edge.

Historical Recommendation

Historical Decision: No Primary Bet

Outcome: Missed — Pre-match 1X2 lean did not match the full-time result.

Risk Factors Considered Before Kickoff

  • Price movement: implied probabilities and EV move with odds.
  • Sample / data gaps: low-information leagues widen forecast bands.
  • In-play state: goals and red cards are not modelled here.
  • Scoreline variance: the most likely scoreline is still usually a low absolute probability outcome (often well below 20%).

Last Updated

October 16, 2026 (UTC)

Get Premium Predictions for Ulsan Hyundai FC & Incheon United!

Unlock in-depth analysis, exclusive betting tips, and match forecasts with our premium subscription service.

Subscribe Now
Back to Predictions
K League 1 K League 1 — Standings
# TEAM MP W D L PTS
1 FC Seoul 31 20 5 6 65
2 Ulsan Hyundai FC 31 14 5 12 47
3 Gangwon FC 31 11 13 7 46
4 Jeju United FC 31 12 10 9 46
5 Jeonbuk Motors 31 11 11 9 44
6 Daejeon Citizen 31 11 10 10 43
7 Incheon United 31 11 9 11 42
8 FC Anyang 31 10 11 10 41
9 Pohang Steelers 31 11 7 13 40
10 Gimcheon Sangmu FC 31 5 18 8 33
11 Bucheon FC 1995 31 7 11 13 32
12 Gwangju FC 31 2 12 17 18
# TEAM MP GS GC +/- PTS
1 FC Seoul 31 58 26 +32 65
2 Daejeon Citizen 31 48 38 +10 43
3 Ulsan Hyundai FC 31 48 44 +4 47
4 Jeonbuk Motors 31 39 30 +9 44
5 Incheon United 31 39 33 +6 42
6 FC Anyang 31 39 47 -8 41
7 Gangwon FC 31 38 28 +10 46
8 Jeju United FC 31 36 31 +5 46
9 Bucheon FC 1995 31 31 42 -11 32
10 Gimcheon Sangmu FC 31 30 37 -7 33
11 Pohang Steelers 31 28 37 -9 40
12 Gwangju FC 31 25 66 -41 18
# TEAM MP xG xGC +/- PTS
1 Incheon United 31 2.3 0.7 +1.6 42
2 Pohang Steelers 31 1.6 0.6 +1.0 40
3 Ulsan Hyundai FC 31 2.0 1.3 +0.7 47
4 Gimcheon Sangmu FC 31 2.0 1.4 +0.6 33
5 Gangwon FC 31 0.9 0.5 +0.4 46
6 Jeju United FC 31 0.9 0.7 +0.2 46
7 Daejeon Citizen 31 0.7 0.9 -0.2 43
8 FC Seoul 31 0.5 0.9 -0.4 65
9 Bucheon FC 1995 31 1.4 2.0 -0.6 32
10 Jeonbuk Motors 31 1.3 2.0 -0.7 44
11 Gwangju FC 31 0.6 1.6 -1.0 18
12 FC Anyang 31 0.7 2.3 -1.6 41