Prediction Audit: Chaves vs Leixoes Prediction, Odds & AI Betting Tips

May 09, 2026 - 14:30
1 1.21
2 0.85
xG Accuracy: 69%

The model missed the final outcome (Leixoes win 1–2).

The model had projected Chaves at 42.7%, but the full-time result went the other way.

Tracked markets vs full-time result

Prediction grade F

Each row compares the pre-match model lean to the full-time result.

  • Market Prediction Result Outcome
  • Over / Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Over 2.5 (3 goals) ✖ Incorrect
  • Both Teams To Score BTTS No Yes ✖ Incorrect
  • 1X2 Chaves Leixoes ✖ Incorrect
  • Correct Score Insights 1-0, 1-1, 0-0, 0-1, 2-0 1-2 ✖ Incorrect

Post Match Insights

What failed

  • Both Teams To Score: model leaned BTTS No; match finished BTTS Yes
  • Over / Under 2.5: model leaned Under 2.5; match finished Over 2.5 (3 goals)

Market lesson

The full-time result was Leixoes win 1–2, which did not match the model's pre-match lean on 1X2.

Premium betting site stake: New users can use the promo code FHn2uDc1 to receive $100 cash.

Prediction Timeline

How this prediction moved from forecast to full-time review.

  1. May 10, 2026 · 15:00 UTC Forecast generated
    • xG · Chaves 1.21 — Leixoes 0.85
  2. May 09, 2026 · 14:30 UTC Kickoff
  3. FT Full-time result Leixoes win · 1–2
  4. FT Prediction missed 1X2 lean did not match full-time result
  5. Archived Prediction review

Historical Snapshot

Frozen at kickoff — the model output as it stood before the match started.

Historical verdict: Observe
Historical Decision No Primary Bet
Outcome Missed
Pre-match metrics (historical context)
Prediction Reliability 57/100 · Moderate
  • Validation: Pending
Evidence ★★★★★
  • No strong statistical edge
  • Market has already priced much of the edge
  • Validation pending
Market Compatibility 100/100
Betting Confidence 59/100

Validation Report

Immutable Snapshot

Prediction Time: Jul 24, 2026 · 04:14 UTC Snapshot ID: dp-1549434

Closing Odds Pending
AI Fair Odds —
CLV Pending
Final Result Leixoes win · Chaves 1–2 Leixoes
Prediction ✖ Missed
Decision Grade F

Model Performance

This prediction contributes to:

  • Primary Bets ROI (180d): -100.0%

Review FAQ

How accurate was the prediction?
This page grades directional markets (1X2, Over/Under 2.5, BTTS) against the full-time result. The prediction grade reflects how many of those tracked markets matched reality.
What does xG Accuracy measure?
xG Accuracy compares the model's pre-match expected-goals profile to the actual scoreline — not whether every market hit. A strong directional review can coexist with a moderate xG accuracy score.
Why wasn't the exact score predicted?
Correct-score outcomes are low-probability tails even when the model reads the match profile well. We highlight top score bins for context; missing the exact line does not invalidate a directional review.
Does this improve the AI record?
Each finished match is logged in our validation pipeline. Aggregated hit rates and CLV studies are published separately — this page is the per-match audit trail.

Predictions are for informational purposes only. Always gamble responsibly and within your limits. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

AI match briefing

AI Match Summary

Quick read on how the model reads this matchup.

  • League: Segunda Liga
  • Fixture: Chaves vs Leixoes
  • Kickoff: 2026-05-10 15:00:00
  • 1X2 (model): Home 42.8% · Draw 33.0% · Away 24.2%
  • xG (showing): Chaves 1.21 — Leixoes 0.85 (total xG ≈ 2.06)
  • Primary / headline line (Betting Primary Pick when shown): Under 2.5 goals
  • Model: 66.0% · Implied: 54.1% · Probability edge: +11.9 pts · Est. EV: +18.8%
  • BTTS (model): Yes 41.9% · No 58.1%
  • Correct score (top bin): 1-0 (15.4%)

Where EV is shown, it is estimated return per unit stake at the best tracked decimal price — not the same thing as a raw probability gap.

Correct score remains high-variance even when a line is most likely on paper.

Historical Recommendation

Historical Decision: No Primary Bet

Outcome: Missed — Pre-match 1X2 lean did not match the full-time result.

Risk Factors Considered Before Kickoff

  • Price movement: implied probabilities and EV move with odds.
  • Sample / data gaps: low-information leagues widen forecast bands.
  • In-play state: goals and red cards are not modelled here.
  • Scoreline variance: the most likely scoreline is still usually a low absolute probability outcome (often well below 20%).

Last Updated

October 14, 2026 (UTC)

Get Premium Predictions for Chaves & Leixoes!

Unlock in-depth analysis, exclusive betting tips, and match forecasts with our premium subscription service.

Subscribe Now
Back to Predictions
Segunda Liga Segunda Liga — Standings
# TEAM MP W D L PTS
1 Maritimo 34 20 6 8 66
2 Academico Viseu 34 17 8 9 59
3 Torreense 34 18 5 11 59
4 Vizela 34 14 9 11 51
5 FC Porto B 34 15 6 13 51
6 União de Leiria 34 13 11 10 50
7 Leixoes 34 15 5 14 50
8 Feirense 34 12 10 12 46
9 Chaves 34 13 6 15 45
10 Benfica B 34 11 11 12 44
11 Felgueiras 1932 34 11 11 12 44
12 Lusitânia Lourosa 34 11 10 13 43
13 Sporting CP B 34 13 3 18 42
14 Penafiel 34 11 8 15 41
15 Portimonense 34 11 7 16 40
16 Farense 34 10 10 14 40
17 Pacos Ferreira 34 9 12 13 39
18 Oliveirense 34 8 10 16 34
# TEAM MP GS GC +/- PTS
1 Academico Viseu 34 58 33 +25 59
2 União de Leiria 34 52 46 +6 50
3 Maritimo 34 50 29 +21 66
4 Torreense 34 46 33 +13 59
5 Leixoes 34 46 55 -9 50
6 Lusitânia Lourosa 34 44 52 -8 43
7 Benfica B 34 43 44 -1 44
8 Chaves 34 42 40 +2 45
9 Sporting CP B 34 41 34 +7 42
10 FC Porto B 34 41 42 -1 51
11 Vizela 34 39 40 -1 51
12 Portimonense 34 39 49 -10 40
13 Penafiel 34 37 39 -2 41
14 Feirense 34 37 40 -3 46
15 Felgueiras 1932 34 34 38 -4 44
16 Pacos Ferreira 34 34 48 -14 39
17 Oliveirense 34 34 49 -15 34
18 Farense 34 31 37 -6 40
# TEAM MP xG xGC +/- PTS
1 Maritimo 34 9.6 5.5 +4.1 66
2 Chaves 34 7.5 4.3 +3.2 45
3 Academico Viseu 34 8.5 6.2 +2.3 59
4 Feirense 34 2.9 1.1 +1.8 46
5 Leixoes 34 7.9 7.1 +0.8 50
6 Portimonense 34 6.2 5.4 +0.8 40
7 Benfica B 34 4.1 3.5 +0.6 44
8 Felgueiras 1932 34 7.2 6.7 +0.5 44
9 União de Leiria 34 8.6 8.2 +0.4 50
10 Sporting CP B 34 3.6 3.2 +0.4 42
11 Farense 34 3.8 4.2 -0.4 40
12 Lusitânia Lourosa 34 7.6 8.5 -0.9 43
13 Vizela 34 3.1 4.4 -1.3 51
14 Oliveirense 34 6.8 8.7 -1.9 34
15 Torreense 34 3.1 5.0 -1.9 59
16 Penafiel 34 4.7 7.3 -2.6 41
17 FC Porto B 34 4.0 6.7 -2.7 51
18 Pacos Ferreira 34 4.0 7.3 -3.3 39