Predictions / Football / France. Ligue 2 / Le Mans vs Reims

Prediction Audit: Le Mans vs Reims Prediction, Odds & AI Betting Tips

May 02, 2026 - 18:00
1 0.86
1 0.80
xG Accuracy: 91%

AI correctly predicted the Draw.

The match finished 1–1, validating the model's directional assessment.

Tracked markets vs full-time result

Prediction grade B-

Each row compares the pre-match model lean to the full-time result.

  • Market Prediction Result Outcome
  • Over / Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Under 2.5 (2 goals) ✔ Correct
  • Both Teams To Score BTTS No Yes ✖ Incorrect
  • 1X2 draw Draw ✔ Correct
  • Correct Score Insights 0-0, 1-0, 0-1, 1-1, 2-0 1-1 ✔ Correct

Post Match Insights

What worked

  • Low-scoring profile materialised (ΣxG 1.66, 2 goals)
  • Under 2.5 goals aligned with the xG profile
  • Exact score 1–1 fell within the model's highlighted bins

What failed

  • Both Teams To Score: model leaned BTTS No; match finished BTTS Yes

Market lesson

The model's directional lean matched the full-time result (Draw 1–1).

Premium betting site stake: New users can use the promo code FHn2uDc1 to receive $100 cash.

Prediction Timeline

How this prediction moved from forecast to full-time review.

  1. May 01, 2026 · 03:10 UTC Forecast generated
    • xG · Le Mans 0.86 — Reims 0.80
  2. May 02, 2026 · 18:00 UTC Kickoff
  3. FT Full-time result Draw · 1–1
  4. FT Prediction validated Directional lean matched full-time result
  5. Archived Prediction review

Historical Snapshot

Frozen at kickoff — the model output as it stood before the match started.

Historical verdict: Observe
Historical Decision No Primary Bet
Outcome Validated
Pre-match metrics (historical context)
Prediction Reliability 57/100 · Moderate
  • Validation: Pending
Evidence ★★★★★
  • No strong statistical edge
  • Market has already priced much of the edge
  • Validation pending
Market Compatibility 100/100
Betting Confidence 59/100

Validation Report

Immutable Snapshot

Prediction Time: Jul 31, 2026 · 03:34 UTC Snapshot ID: dp-2566409

Closing Odds Pending
AI Fair Odds —
CLV Pending
Final Result Draw · Le Mans 1–1 Reims
Prediction ✔ Correct
Decision Grade B-

Model Performance

This prediction contributes to:

  • Primary Bets ROI (180d): -100.0%

Review FAQ

How accurate was the prediction?
This page grades directional markets (1X2, Over/Under 2.5, BTTS) against the full-time result. The prediction grade reflects how many of those tracked markets matched reality.
What does xG Accuracy measure?
xG Accuracy compares the model's pre-match expected-goals profile to the actual scoreline — not whether every market hit. A strong directional review can coexist with a moderate xG accuracy score.
Why wasn't the exact score predicted?
Correct-score outcomes are low-probability tails even when the model reads the match profile well. We highlight top score bins for context; missing the exact line does not invalidate a directional review.
Does this improve the AI record?
Each finished match is logged in our validation pipeline. Aggregated hit rates and CLV studies are published separately — this page is the per-match audit trail.

Predictions are for informational purposes only. Always gamble responsibly and within your limits. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

AI match briefing

AI Match Summary

Quick read on how the model reads this matchup.

  • League: Ligue 2
  • Fixture: Le Mans vs Reims
  • Kickoff: 2026-05-02 18:00:00
  • 1X2 (model): Home 32.7% · Draw 37.9% · Away 29.4%
  • xG (showing): Le Mans 0.86 — Reims 0.8 (total xG ≈ 1.66)
  • Primary / headline line (Betting Primary Pick when shown): Under 2.5 goals
  • Model: 76.8% · Implied: 50.8% · Probability edge: +26.0 pts · Est. EV: +47.5%
  • BTTS (model): Yes 33.5% · No 66.5%
  • Correct score (top bin): 0-0 (19.0%)

Totals and BTTS are evaluated against current market prices where available.

1X2 can look balanced even when side markets show clearer structure.

Historical Recommendation

Historical Decision: No Primary Bet

Outcome: Validated — Pre-match lean validated against the full-time result.

Risk Factors Considered Before Kickoff

  • Price movement: implied probabilities and EV move with odds.
  • Sample / data gaps: low-information leagues widen forecast bands.
  • In-play state: goals and red cards are not modelled here.
  • Scoreline variance: the most likely scoreline is still usually a low absolute probability outcome (often well below 20%).

Last Updated

October 14, 2026 (UTC)

Get Premium Predictions for Le Mans & Reims!

Unlock in-depth analysis, exclusive betting tips, and match forecasts with our premium subscription service.

Subscribe Now
Back to Predictions
Ligue 2 Ligue 2 — Standings
# TEAM MP W D L PTS
1 Estac Troyes 34 20 7 7 67
2 Saint Etienne 34 18 6 10 60
3 Le Mans 33 15 14 4 59
4 RED Star FC 93 34 16 10 8 58
5 Rodez 34 15 13 6 58
6 Reims 34 14 14 6 56
7 Annecy 34 15 7 12 52
8 Montpellier 34 14 9 11 51
9 PAU 34 12 9 13 45
10 Dunkerque 34 11 10 13 43
11 Guingamp 34 10 10 14 40
12 Grenoble 34 8 15 11 39
13 Clermont Foot 34 9 10 15 37
14 Nancy 34 9 10 15 37
15 Boulogne 34 9 9 16 36
16 Laval 34 6 14 14 32
17 Bastia 33 5 13 15 28
18 Amiens 34 6 6 22 24
# TEAM MP GS GC +/- PTS
1 Estac Troyes 34 60 33 +27 67
2 Saint Etienne 34 59 38 +21 60
3 Reims 34 53 35 +18 56
4 Dunkerque 34 53 45 +8 43
5 Annecy 34 49 39 +10 52
6 Le Mans 33 48 31 +17 59
7 PAU 34 48 62 -14 45
8 RED Star FC 93 34 45 37 +8 58
9 Rodez 34 45 39 +6 58
10 Guingamp 34 42 49 -7 40
11 Montpellier 34 41 31 +10 51
12 Clermont Foot 34 38 44 -6 37
13 Amiens 34 37 65 -28 24
14 Nancy 34 35 52 -17 37
15 Boulogne 34 34 49 -15 36
16 Grenoble 34 33 39 -6 39
17 Laval 34 30 48 -18 32
18 Bastia 33 23 37 -14 28
# TEAM MP xG xGC +/- PTS
1 Estac Troyes 34 24.9 17.8 +7.1 67
2 PAU 34 24.1 17.0 +7.1 45
3 Reims 34 21.9 15.1 +6.8 56
4 Saint Etienne 34 22.9 18.3 +4.6 60
5 Le Mans 33 20.8 17.6 +3.2 59
6 Dunkerque 34 20.2 17.3 +2.9 43
7 Guingamp 34 21.2 19.1 +2.1 40
8 Boulogne 34 20.0 17.9 +2.1 36
9 Annecy 34 17.4 15.3 +2.1 52
10 RED Star FC 93 34 18.4 16.8 +1.6 58
11 Montpellier 34 21.5 20.0 +1.5 51
12 Nancy 34 19.7 20.1 -0.4 37
13 Bastia 33 16.6 18.1 -1.5 28
14 Grenoble 34 18.9 23.3 -4.4 39
15 Laval 34 14.8 19.7 -4.9 32
16 Rodez 34 20.2 27.6 -7.4 58
17 Clermont Foot 34 16.0 26.0 -10.0 37
18 Amiens 34 14.8 27.2 -12.4 24