The model missed the final outcome (Draw 0–0).
The model had projected Red Bull Salzburg at 60.6%, but the full-time result went the other way.
Tracked markets vs full-time result
Each row compares the pre-match model lean to the full-time result.
- Market Prediction Result Outcome
- Over / Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Under 2.5 (0 goals) ✖ Incorrect
- Both Teams To Score BTTS Yes No ✖ Incorrect
- 1X2 Red Bull Salzburg Draw ✖ Incorrect
- Correct Score Insights 1-2, 1-1, 0-2, 0-1, 1-3 0-0 ✖ Incorrect
Model vs Closing Market
| Outcome | Model | Closing Market | Difference | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grazer AK | 17.6% | 17.7% | -0.1 pp | Aligned |
| Draw | 21.8% | 23.2% | -1.4 pp | Aligned |
| Red Bull Salzburg | 60.6% | 59.1% | +1.5 pp | Aligned |
The model and closing market are broadly aligned, with probability differences below 5 percentage points.
Model probabilities are generated from the statistical xG model using a Poisson distribution. Closing market probabilities are derived from consensus closing 1X2 odds after margin removal. Values represent implied probabilities rather than betting recommendations. Closing snapshot: PRE1.
After full time, the result was Draw 0–0.
Market Assessment
The market and model are broadly aligned. Any small pricing gap likely reflects rounding or bookmaker margin, not a structural disagreement.
- Current pricing remains close to the model baseline.
Post Match Insights
What failed
- Both Teams To Score: model leaned BTTS Yes; match finished BTTS No
- Over / Under 2.5: model leaned Over 2.5; match finished Under 2.5 (0 goals)
Market lesson
The full-time result was Draw 0–0, which did not match the model's pre-match lean on 1X2.
Prediction Timeline
How this prediction moved from forecast to full-time review.
-
Oct 10, 2026 · 20:03 UTC Forecast generated
- Model 1X2 · Grazer AK 17.6% · Draw 21.8% · Red Bull Salzburg 60.6%
- xG · Grazer AK 1.16 — Red Bull Salzburg 2.26
-
Oct 10, 2026 · 14:53 UTC Opening odds snapshot PRE10
- 1X2 odds · Grazer AK 5.25 · Draw 4.00 · Red Bull Salzburg 1.57
- Implied 1X2 · Grazer AK 17.7% · Draw 23.2% · Red Bull Salzburg 59.1%
- Bookmaker · bet365
-
Oct 10, 2026 · 14:59 UTC Closing snapshot recorded PRE1
- 1X2 odds · Grazer AK 5.25 · Draw 4.00 · Red Bull Salzburg 1.57
- Implied 1X2 · Grazer AK 17.7% · Draw 23.2% · Red Bull Salzburg 59.1%
- Bookmaker · bet365
-
Oct 10, 2026 · 15:00 UTC Kickoff
-
FT Full-time result Draw · 0–0
-
FT Prediction missed 1X2 lean did not match full-time result
-
Archived Prediction review
Historical Snapshot
Frozen at kickoff — the model output as it stood before the match started.
Pre-match metrics (historical context)
- Validation: Pass
- High xG deviation from league baseline (67%+)
- Strong model lean
- Direction agrees with model lean
- Validation passed
Validation Report
Immutable SnapshotReview FAQ
- How accurate was the prediction?
- This page grades directional markets (1X2, Over/Under 2.5, BTTS) against the full-time result. The prediction grade reflects how many of those tracked markets matched reality.
- What does xG Accuracy measure?
- xG Accuracy compares the model's pre-match expected-goals profile to the actual scoreline — not whether every market hit. A strong directional review can coexist with a moderate xG accuracy score.
- Why wasn't the exact score predicted?
- Correct-score outcomes are low-probability tails even when the model reads the match profile well. We highlight top score bins for context; missing the exact line does not invalidate a directional review.
- Does this improve the AI record?
- Each finished match is logged in our validation pipeline. Aggregated hit rates and CLV studies are published separately — this page is the per-match audit trail.
Predictions are for informational purposes only. Always gamble responsibly and within your limits. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Explore More Predictions Content
Get Premium Predictions for Grazer AK & Red Bull Salzburg!
Unlock in-depth analysis, exclusive betting tips, and match forecasts with our premium subscription service.
Subscribe Now
Bundesliga — Standings
| # | TEAM | MP | W | D | L | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rapid Vienna | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 18 |
| 2 | Red Bull Salzburg | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 17 |
| 3 | Lask Linz | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 16 |
| 4 | Sturm Graz | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11 |
| 5 | Ried | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| 6 | TSV Hartberg | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| 7 | WSG Wattens | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| 8 | Austria Lustenau | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| 9 | Grazer AK | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
| 10 | Austria Vienna | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
| 11 | Wolfsberger AC | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 |
| 12 | SCR Altach | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 |
| # | TEAM | MP | GS | GC | +/- | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rapid Vienna | 7 | 21 | 7 | +14 | 18 |
| 2 | Lask Linz | 7 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 16 |
| 3 | Red Bull Salzburg | 7 | 18 | 4 | +14 | 17 |
| 4 | Ried | 7 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 8 |
| 5 | TSV Hartberg | 7 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 8 |
| 6 | WSG Wattens | 7 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 8 |
| 7 | Sturm Graz | 7 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 11 |
| 8 | Austria Lustenau | 7 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 8 |
| 9 | Austria Vienna | 7 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 7 |
| 10 | Wolfsberger AC | 7 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 5 |
| 11 | Grazer AK | 7 | 6 | 16 | -10 | 8 |
| 12 | SCR Altach | 7 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 3 |
| # | TEAM | MP | xG | xGC | +/- | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red Bull Salzburg | 7 | 13.9 | 6.0 | +7.9 | 17 |
| 2 | Rapid Vienna | 7 | 12.9 | 5.0 | +7.9 | 18 |
| 3 | Lask Linz | 7 | 12.1 | 4.7 | +7.4 | 16 |
| 4 | Sturm Graz | 7 | 10.0 | 6.8 | +3.2 | 11 |
| 5 | SCR Altach | 7 | 8.0 | 8.1 | -0.1 | 3 |
| 6 | Ried | 7 | 9.4 | 9.7 | -0.3 | 8 |
| 7 | TSV Hartberg | 7 | 9.9 | 11.5 | -1.6 | 8 |
| 8 | WSG Wattens | 7 | 7.1 | 9.9 | -2.8 | 8 |
| 9 | Grazer AK | 7 | 7.6 | 11.4 | -3.8 | 8 |
| 10 | Wolfsberger AC | 7 | 5.1 | 10.5 | -5.4 | 5 |
| 11 | Austria Lustenau | 7 | 7.3 | 13.0 | -5.7 | 8 |
| 12 | Austria Vienna | 7 | 4.4 | 11.0 | -6.6 | 7 |